glasssquid.io  -  PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to the Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as the “Policy) for the website located at www.pomato.com and its mobile optimized version (the “Site”).  We, glasssquid.io (hereinafter, “glasssquid.io”, “our”, “us” and/or “we”) own and operate the Site and any and all products and services therefrom (the “Service”).  This Policy constitutes a legal, binding agreement between you (“you”, “your” or “user(s)”), a user of the Site and/or our Service; and glasssquid.io.

This Policy informs you of our practices and procedures regarding the collection, use, treatment and disclosure of your personal data and other personally identifiable information we may receive from our users, vendors and/or partners.  For purposes of this Policy, the Site shall be the initial contact between you and glasssquid.io, and will serve as initial point of collection of any personal data you may provide us.  Please, carefully read this Policy and our applicable Terms of Use (the “Terms”), incorporated herein by reference.

Scope

This Policy applies only to people who wish to use our Services. If you do not need or do not want to use our Services, please close this web tab and exit the Site.  As used herein, the terms “use”, “collect”, “treat”, “process” and “disclose”, when related to personal information and other data, include use of cookies inside a computer, and statistical and analytical complication thereof for the creation of aggregate databases and marketing strategies; also including but not limiting, the storage, use, combination, integration, disclose, process and transfer of such personal information within our affiliated companies or other third parties.

Amendments, Updates

Our Policy may change and be updated from time to time, and therefore we strongly suggest that you revise it back frequently for any updates.  We will prominently post the update on the Site, send you an email or otherwise notify you of any material changes to the Policy.  We hereby reserve the right to update the Service, the Site, the Terms and/or this Policy, at any time and without prior notice to you, and at our sole and final discretion.  Your continued use of the Service after the effective date of modifications to the Policy, either by registration or simple use thereby indicates your acknowledgement of any modifications thereof.

Minors

In compliance with the terms and conditions of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (‘COPPA’), glasssquid.io does not (knowingly) collect any kind of information from any person under the age of thirteen (13) years.  We will delete data associated with any account for which we obtain actual or purported knowledge that the user associated thereon is not at least thirteen (13) years old.  Therefore, persons under the age of thirteen (13) may only use our Service and access our Site under the direct supervision of an adult guardian or parent.

Information collected, purpose and use

In order for you to receive our Services and for us and our partners, licensors, suppliers and affiliates to provide them, we may collect personally identifiable information from you, including but not limiting to: resume, name, last name. address, email address, mobile telephone number, postal code, age, date of birth, professional certification number, IP address, etc.

Accordingly, we will undertake the open and transparent management of personal information via our Services and this Policy, will provide you the option of using a pseudonym where practicable in the Site, disclose how your personal information can be used and disclosed (including overseas), maintain the safety and integrity of your personal information, and will enforce your individual right to access and correct your personal information.

We may also collect certain personally identifiable information from you when you log in to our Site through the functionality of using your credentials with third party websites or applications (e.g. Google, Facebook, Twitter) for single-sign-off and, in such cases, we will not collect more information about you from these accounts beyond the personal information such third party service providers release to us.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, we offer free opt-out mechanisms in every commercial request and email we sent to our users and, therefore, you may opt out of different types of communications using the unsubscribe link found in the footer of the emails sent or through the settings on the Site or your mobile device.

We do not currently collect sensitive personal data about you.  For purposes of this Policy, “sensitive personal data” shall mean, including but without limitation, your racial or ethnic origin, health data, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, religious beliefs or affiliations, financial data like credit card or bank information, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, biometric information and templates.  You can rest assured that we undertake all necessary industry standard safety measures to safeguard your information.

We will use any and all personally identifiable information collected to provide our Services.  We may also use your personally identifiable information to undertake assessments, audits, create aggregated databases, and obtain analytics and data which allows us to deliver a better Service, improve the Site and appertaining technologies of glasssquid.io.

Information release and disclosure

We will not sell any of your information to any third party, and we shall take commercially reasonable steps to maintain the security of your information.  We use industry standard security measures to protect your information from unauthorized access, including secure hardware and software.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, we hereby reserve the right to release your information when we reasonably believe you to be in breach of our Terms and/or Policy. We will also release any and all collected information and/or personal data under the following circumstances:

·       If required by applicable law, or in response to a valid request from a law enforcement agency;

·       To defend ourselves and our affiliates from legal claims by third parties and to respond to such claims and legal processes (including takedown notices and subpoenas);

·       To protect the property, rights and integrity of glasssquid.io or any third party;

·       To prevent or terminate any activity we may consider to be -- or which me may consider posing a risk -- of any illegal, unethical or objectionable activity;

·       To provide, understand, and improve our Services, via our affiliate, subsidiary or holding companies, which may use your information.

From time to time, we may share our users' personal information to our clients and authorized third party service providers which perform certain services on our behalf.  These services may include, but will not be limited to: community management, customer service, analytics, user engagement, marketing, surveys and other features offered through our Site.  We may also share part or all of your personally identifiable information to other Workers of the Site, in order to facilitate work requests of Clients to be undertook.  Clients may receive certain data about you, such as pin addresses, numbers, keystrokes, code, documents, tables, charts, images and content generated by you.

Our Site is hosted in the United States of America (‘USA’); therefore is subject to applicable USA law.  If you are accessing our Service from other jurisdictions, please be advised that you are transferring your personal information to us and, thus, by using our Site, you hereby consent to that transfer of information to the USA or to any other country in which glasssquid.io operates its facilities

If you are located in regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from USA law, please take into account that we may transfer your information to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the data protection laws as stringent as those in your jurisdiction.

Control of information

We continuously try to improve our user experience, and to give you the best choices for providing, editing or removing certain personally identifiable information collected by us from you, as well as choice over how we contact you.  Generally, you will be able to edit, select or delete the amount and type of information you provide to us when using our Site, usually in the settings section of your account.  You may also contact us to request any additional changes to your personally identifiable information at by email at:contact@pomato.com.

Personal data owners’ rights and revocation of consent

Any user of our Site and Services has the right to make a request to us in order to uphold his rights to:

·       Access his personal data;

·       Rectify his personal data when inaccurate or incomplete;

·       Cancel his personal data;

·       Object with legitimate reasons the process of his personal data; and/or

·       Revoke his consent for the process of his personal data at any moment, in order to stop its use.

The enforcement and upholding of your ARCO rights to access, rectify or cancel your personal data and/or object or otherwise revoke your consent should be requested in writing to us and must include, at the least, the following information: (i) your name, address and e-mail address in order to notify you of the response to your request; (ii) documents establishing your identity; and (iii) a clear and concise description of the personal data with regard to which you seek to uphold any of the abovementioned rights (when rectification is requested, modifications to be made should be specified and documentation provided to back up its request).

For the exercise of your previous rights, glasssquid.io hereby provides its users with the following e-mail address: contact@pomato.com.  Upon your request to us, and after proper review, we may edit, deactivate and/or delete your personal data and other information from our active databases.  Please be advised that we may not be able to delete all of your personal data from some of our secure databases and, in such case, we will make the data permanently inaccessible to any third parties.  You may also be able to edit the personal information we store about you, by going to your account settings in the Site.

Cookies and beacons

Like many other websites, we use cookies to track and collect information about your use of our Services. “Cookies” are small data files and identifiers that we transfer to your computer or device that allow us to recognize your browser or device and tell us how and when pages in our Service are visited and by how many people.  We link the information we store in cookies to the information you may have provided us while using the Site.  We also use web beacons, tags and other means on our Site.  Such beacons are an electronic file, sometimes only a pixel or small image, embedded on websites.  You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Links to third party websites

Our Site and Services may implement links to the websites of our commercial partners and other third parties.  If you choose to visit such websites, please take into account that we shall not be responsible for the practices employed by such websites linked to or from our Services, including the information or content contained thereinto.  Third parties such as Google, Twitter and Facebook will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage.

Please remember that when you use a link to go from the Site or Services to another website, our Policy and Terms do not apply to those third-party websites or services.  Your browsing and interactions thereof are at your own and final risk.  Any banner or advertising of a third party we show on our Site and/or Services do not constitute and endorsement thereof.  Finally, you agree that we are not responsible and do not have control over any third-parties that you authorize to access your personal data and other information.

Advertising, Opt-out

From time to time, we may use Google Analytics and other software tools (like remarketing codes) from time-to-time to gather information about websites you browse view or when you undertake specific actions in a website.  This allows us to provide you a customized, targeted advertising for our users.  Therefore, third party vendors (such as Google, Inc.) may show you glasssquid.io’s ads on certain websites across the Internet, even after you leave our Site.  The information generated therefrom will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers located in the U.S.A. and other countries.  Such third party vendors will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Services and/or Site, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.  By using the Site, you hereby consent to the processing of data about you by third party vendors in the manner and for the purposes set forth above.

If you do not wish to receive this type of advertising from us, now or in the future, you may opt-out by browsing the Google opt-out page currently located at www.google.com, and also via the Network Advertising Initiative website currently located at www.networkadvertising.org.

Contact

If you have any questions or queries about us, our Site, our Services, our Privacy Policy or these Terms, please contact us by email to info@glasssquid.io

Date of last update is March 30th, 2017.